Inductee Class of 1974

Willard Anderson

Willard Anderson

(Stambaugh)

an outstanding football and basketball player in the 1920s at Stambaugh High and head coach of both sports for 24 years.  His 1949 grid team won the U.P. championship Barber Trophy in the first year of its existence and his teams had an overall 97-40-8 record.

Omar Crocker

Omar Crocker

(Iron Mountain)

the 1939 NCAA welterweight boxing champion at Wisconsin.  A Golden Gloves champion in Michigan, Wisconsin and Minnesota, and a finalist in the 1936 U.S.  Olympic trials as a teenager, he had a 25-1-1 record with the Badgers on teams that drew 15,000 fans.

Angus Goetz

Angus Goetz M.D.

(DeTour)

a member of the National Football Foundation Hall of Fame.  He played on Sault Ste.  Marie High's unbeaten 1913 team, four years at Michigan, and two years as a pro.  A two-time Walter Camp All-American and Wolverine grid captain.

William Hamilton

William "Pud" Hamilton

(Sault Ste. Marie)

who played in the first pro hockey league in the U.S.  and Canada and is a member of Pittsburgh's all-time team.  Named the best rugby player in Canada in 1898, he also played pro football and lacrosse and coached college rugby.

C.B. Hedgcock

C.B. Hedgcock

(Marquette)

the former coach of all sports at Northern Michigan whose athletes and physical education students influenced U.P. high school sports for more than four decades.  The NMU field house is named in his honor and he was a charter inductee into its Sports Hall of Fame.

Eldon Keil

Eldon "Cappy" Keil

(Gladstone)

who spent his entire coaching career at Gladstone High.  His football teams won 100 games and U.P. titles in 1928-45-46, his basketball teams won 195 games and U.P. titles in 1930 and 1950, and his golf teams won several U.P. championships.

Omar LaJeunesse

Omar LaJeunesse

(Iron Mountain/Houghton)

an All-Big Ten lineman on Michigan's championship football teams of 1930-31.  He earned 11 varsity letters and played on Iron Mountain High's unbeaten 1925 grid team, coached all sports for 12 years, and coached at Michigan Tech for nine years.

Walter Niemann

Walter Niemann

(Menominee)

an all-around athlete at Menominee High and the lightest starting center (150 lbs.) in Michigan football history who never missed a minute of the 1915-16 seasons.  He played three years for the Green Bay Packers and 60 minutes in the first Packers-Bears game.

John Ralston

John Ralston

(Norway)

the 1973 American Football Conference coach of the year at Denver.  A four-year football and basketball player at Norway High, he was a linebacker on two California Rose Bowl teams and won two Rose Bowls as head coach at Stanford.

George Rudness

George Rudness

(Negaunee)

the first 10-letter athlete at Negaunee High and a three-year baseball and basketball regular at Michigan.  Twice the Wolverine baseball captain, he co-captained the 1935 Big Ten champion cage team and is a member of Michigan's first 50 years all-time team.

Charles Uksila

Charles Uksila

(Calumet)

the first American born hockey player in the Stanley Cup playoffs.  He played pro hockey with Detroit, Portland, Seattle and Vancouver, excelled in speed skating in the West, and was producer and choreographer of the famed Ice Capades for 10 years.

PrintEmail