Inductee Class of 1977

 
Harry Anderle
Harry J. Anderle
(Menominee)

a charter member of the Michigan High School Coaches Association Hall of Fame and Northern Michigan University's first eight-letter athlete.  He coached at Lake Linden, Marinette (Wis.), and Port Huron from 1929 through 1961 and is a member of the NMU Hall of Fame.

Carl Dougovito
Carl Dougovito
(Cedar River)

one of the all-time wrestling greats at Michigan in 1929-30-31 and the 1931 team captain.  He won two Big Ten titles and one national championship, was 8-2 in three NCAA finals, and was a member of the 1932 U.S.  Olympic team.

R. Victor Hurst
R. Victor Hurst
(Marquette)

who coached undefeated Marquette Pierce High to the 1961 state basketball title.  He entered coaching in 1925 and spent his entire career at Northern Michigan and Pierce.  Named U.P. Coach of the Year in 1961, he is a member of the NMU Sports Hall of Fame.

Ernie Kivisto
Ernie Kivisto
(Ironwood)

a charter member of the Illinois High School Basketball Hall of Fame, he was an all-state player at Ironwood High in 1941 and played at Marquette University and Notre Dame.  His cage teams won a state title in Arizona and reached the Illinois finals three times.

James Rouman
James L. Rouman
(Gladstone)

a widely respected conservationist and former president of the Michigan United Conservation Clubs.  He coached five sports at Escanaba High and was a dedicated outdoor sportsman who was a dominant figure in preserving the Porcupine Mountains wilderness area.

Edward Simonich
Edward Simonich
(Ironwood)

a 12-letter athlete at Ironwood High and a fullback at Notre Dame under coach Elmer Layden.  He coached an unbeaten, untied and unscored upon team at Carroll (Mont.) College and was the coach of all sports at Montana Tech in the 1950s and 1960s.

Brock Strom
Brock Strom
(Ironwood)

a 1958 All-American football tackle at the Air Force Academy.  An all-state gridder at Ironwood High, he played at Indiana and the Air Force, captained the unbeaten 1958 Falcon team which played in the Cotton Bowl, and was a member of the Academy's first graduation class.

Tom Taylor
Tom Taylor
(Newberry)

an all-state player who led Newberry High to undefeated football seasons in 1949-50-51.  He was a three-time MVP at Albion and a Little All-American in 1957 and 1958 and coached Albion to an undefeated season in 1969 when he was Michigan College Coach of the Year.

Albert Treado
Albert Treado
(Michigamme/Kingsford)

a charter member of the NMU Sports Hall of Fame.  He played on Michigamme High's 1926 state championship basketball team, coached at L'Anse, Ironwood and Negaunee, was a director of athletics, and served on the MHSAA Council.

James Trethewey
James E. Trethewey
(Marquette)

who promoted amateur sports as a writer and editor for The Mining Journal for more than 40 years.  A member of the U.S.  Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee, he was the first executive director of the U.P. Sports Hall of Fame.

Tom Villemure
Tom Villemure
(Newberry)

the leading scorer in the state and an all-state basketball player in 1957 at Newberry High.  He was a two-time MVP at Lake Superior State and led Detroit to the NIT in 1960 and 1961.  His Grand Valley State teams have won more than 300 games.  He is a member of the Lake Superior State Hall of Fame.