Scholarship Program

Beginning with the 2019 recipients, the U.P. Sports Hall of Fame scholarship will be awarded to 2 males and 2 females with each receiving $1000. This is a one-time scholarship and is not renewable.

Student-athletes should talk to their high school principal or athletic director regarding eligibility and the application process.

Show Scholarship Winners

Print Email

2018 Scholarship Winners

  • Clara Johnson - Negaunee
  • Laura Lyons - Lake Linden
  • Luke Rambo - Marquette
  • Jacob Witt - Ewen-Trout Creek

Print Email

2017 Scholarship Winners

  • Ryley Alaspa- Sault Ste. Marie
  • * Jason Whitens - North Central
  • Leigha Woelffer - Gladstone
  • Frankie Mattson - Munising
  • Thomas Ziegler - Negaunee

* Due to a full basketball scholarship, NCAA rules do not allow players to accept UPSHF scholarships.

Print Email

2016 Scholarship Winners

  • Brenna James - Sault Ste. Marie
  • Gage Kreski - St. Ignace
  • Abby Ostman - St. Ignace
  • Zane Sarafiny - West Iron County

Print Email

2015 Scholarship Winners

  • Courtney Beauchamp - Westwood
  • Margo Brown - St. Ignace LaSalle
  • Chad Leisenring - Escanaba
  • Jess Mazzon - Bessemer

Print Email

2012 Scholarship Winners

  • Zachary French - Westwood
  • Megan Kangas - Norway
  • Andrew Kelto - Munising
  • Jaime Madalinski - Bark River Harris

Print Email

2011 Scholarship Winners

  • Jordan Chartier - Superior Central
  • Rachel Crane - Houghton
  • * Nicole Elmblad - St. Ignace
  • Dylan McKevitt - Negaunee
  • Aliisa Paquette - Munising

* Due to a full basketball scholarship, NCAA rules do not allow players to accept UPSHF scholarships.

Print Email

2010 Scholarship Winners

  • Kyle Aho - Gwinn
  • Justin Fila - Norway
  • Katie Fitzpatrick - Sault Ste. Marie
  • Jenna Hyrkas - Calumet

Print Email

2009 Scholarship Winners

  • Logan Chadde - Lake Linden
  • Brooke Granquist - North Central
  • Kyle Jensen - Gladstone
  • Kelsey Roberts - Kingsford

Print Email

2008 Scholarship Winners

  • Dave Ellis - Negaunee
  • Jessica Racine - Westwood
  • Dan Sjoquist - Kingsford
  • Kimberly Tweedale - Munising

Print Email

2007 Scholarship Winners

  • Anthony Barrette - Negaunee
  • Kurt Bjorkman - Kingsford
  • Emily Feldhake - Cedarville
  • Ellary Renier - Norway

Print Email